Usefulness of perioperative oral management with probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiroyuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 教授 (10224750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 耕司  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
大林 泰二  大垣女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30735303)
西 裕美  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70403558)
新谷 智章  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (90403518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周術期口腔機能管理 / プロバイオティクス / 周術期口腔管理 / 臨床研究 / 口腔ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral mucositis is thought to be aggravated by oral bacteria, but the bacteria involved have not been clarified. Therefore, to explain the causative bacteria that worsen oral mucositis, we evaluated the oral flora and mucositis status changed by chemotherapy using the probiotic L. reuteri ProDentis strain. This analysis's results suggest that the oral flora's bacterial balance may inhibit secondary infection of chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis. An approximate study of 46 enrolled patients showed that the frequency of chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis was lower in the group that used probiotic preparations than in the group that did not. The product is taken twice daily and acts to regulate oral flora, but adherence was very high, with only 6% of patients (3 patients) dropping out of the study. This product can be used for chemotherapy patients in the future, and we expect it will become a supportive therapy in many cancer treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法による口腔粘膜炎に対するプロバイオティクス製剤を用いた効果については現在まで報告はない。Lロイテリ菌を摂取して口腔内細菌叢を整えることで、う蝕や歯周病を予防できるのみならず、化学療法による口腔粘膜炎を予防することや症状を緩和することが期待される。また将来、化学療法中に口腔内に合併症を生じる可能性がある患者に対して、より有効で副作用の少ない治療法を確立するための情報がこの研究を通じて得られる可能性がある。また本研究において用いた本製剤は摂取の容易さからアドヒアランスが高く、多くの患者に使用可能であったことも意義深いと考える。