Oral health and male-female health-survival paradox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Michiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20509591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 研時  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10712680)
山下 喜久  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯の喪失 / 歯周病 / 終末糖化産物 / 性差 / 歯数 / 健康寿命 / 口腔の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gender difference in abnormal aging may result in male-female health-survival paradox. Oral health is potentially associated with abnormal aging. This study aimed to investigate the gender difference between oral health and abnormal aging which is represented by advanced glycation end products (AGEs).
This study focused on soluble receptor for AGEs (sRAGE) which could prevent the adverse effects of RAGE signaling by acting as a decoy. Levels of sRAGE was lower in males than in females. Low levels of sRAGE in plasma were associated with tooth loss in males. Gender difference in oral condition may be related to that in levels of sRAGE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命を延伸するためには、性差に応じた的確な健康支援を提供することが必要であり、本研究の結果は、その支援策として、性差を考慮した口腔の健康増進を推進する取組みを行う必要性の根拠となりうる。