Effects of Blimp-1 for chemotherapy induced oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Masako  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20420630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 英樹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (60295087)
藤村 裕治  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70448504)
小原 悠  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70623825)
森田 幸子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00631574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / Blimp-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that suppression of Blimp-1 caused inhibition of TNF-alpha induced osteoclastogenesis. Appearance of oral mucositis is related with TNF-alpha. Therefore, we predicted that Blimp-1, induced by immune response, might be related with oral mucositis. For that, model of oral mucositis in mice was used with intraperitoneally injection of 5-FU. After expression of oral mucositis, localizaion of Blimp-1 was histologically evaluated using immunostaining. The expression of Blimp-1 was not recognized in the region of oral mucositis. The results suggest that Blimp-1 unlikely express in oral mucositis induced by chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんで化学療法を行う患者の多くは口腔粘膜炎を発症し、QOLが低下する人が少なくない。がんが発症しても治療を続けながら、それまでと同程度の社会生活を送れることを願うが、様々な副作用があるためそうはいかない。その一つとしての口腔粘膜炎に関しては、発症を抑制して不快なく食事ができることが重要である。現在のところ口腔粘膜炎の対症療法はあるが、発症を抑制するエビデンスレベルの高い方法はない。今回着目したBlimp-1は口腔粘膜炎発症に関わっていると期待したが、予測した結果が得られなかった。今後もがん患者は増加することが予測されるため、口腔粘膜炎発症抑制をめざして新たなアプローチをする必要があると考える。