Molecular analysis and host risk rating system of the aspiration-related pneumonia onset mechanism due to the oral indigenous bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Taihei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (80230358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五月女 さき子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (20325799)
中野 由  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20779988)
有馬 一成  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (70332898)
小幡 純子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70759448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 日和見感染 / 口腔ケア / レンサ球菌 / 表層線毛 / 付着因子 / 病原因子 / 口腔常在菌 / 線毛 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed separation and identification of the target material(s) of the mouse lung in the use of the recombinant protein (Saf2, Saf3, AgI/II), which are components of fimbriae in Streptococcus intermedius. As a result, it was revealed that Saf3 which was core protein was combined with gp-340 protein in pulmonary cell extract. In contrast Saf2 was combined with materials of molecular weight 100Kda, 120Kda. The peptide moiety consisting of 20 amino acids, which there was in the intermediate portion of the Saf2 protein participated in the adherence. In addition, it was revealed that the bacteria were sterilized easily by incubation with human blood or serum. This will present a new question, whether the resistive strength of the strain which I offered for an experiment is low level, or only compromised host could be infected by the bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤嚥性肺炎は高齢者、障害者さらには周術期の患者さんなどで重要な感染症のひとつである。口腔常在菌が不顕性誤嚥により肺に侵入し、抵抗力が低下した状態では肺炎を引き起こす。誤嚥性肺炎は複数の種類の細菌による複合感染が多く、原因菌の特定は単純ではないが、本研究で対象にしているアンギノーサスグループレンサ球菌は代表的なものである。細菌と宿主組織との分子的な結合は感染の第一歩であり、相互の結合因子を同定して結合機構を解明することは感染予防、治療に際して重要である。本研究では肺、脳への感染機構の一部を明らかにすることができた。さらに発展することでハイリスク患者の抽出、相応した予防対処法が確立できる。