Intervention study for the prevention of oral flares against community elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
asaga tamiyo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30165691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 由一  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20211097)
酒巻 裕之  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70312048)
麻生 智子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80248848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / 複合型健康増進プログラム / 多職種連携 / 口腔機能 / オーラルフレイル予防 / オーラルフレイル / 地域高齢者 / 健康増進プログラム / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an intervention study for the prevention of oral frailty, we conducted a multidisciplinary collaboration-type health promotion program for elderly people living in apartment buildings.
As a result of implementing the program in the S apartment house, the “ka” of oral diadocokinesis improved significantly, and the “ta” tended to improve.It can be seen that the tongue pressure and the "pa" of oral diadocokinesis maintained the state before the intervention.In addition, the results after the intervention showed a significant correlation between the number of functional teeth and bite force quotient, the bite force quotient and oral diadocokinesis "pa" and "ta", and the bite force quotient and grip strength "right" and "left". Bite force quotient and oral diadocokinesis "ka" tended to correlate.It was shown that continuous oral exercise every day leads to maintenance and improvement of oral function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,介護予防としてオーラルフレイル予防が多く実施されている。我々が実施した多職種連携による複合型の健康増進プログラムでは,オーラルフレイル予防について歯科,栄
養,看護,作業療法,運動と健康に関することを総合的に取り組んだことは意義があったと考える。今回実施したプログラムは,日々継続することで口腔機能の維持・向上になりうることが示された。そして,口腔機能を低下させないように維持するためには,日々継続して行うための手段が必要であり,その一つのツールとして,われわれが作成した「健口・健康手帳」は有効であった。