Epidemiological study about the influence of oral - frailty on frailty and geriatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Isao  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 悦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
松井 大輔  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
小山 晃英  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40711362)
栗山 長門  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (60405264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / 口腔機能 / フレイル / 栄養 / ロコモ / 老年疾患 / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on 198 local residents (130 men and 68 women, with an average age of 75.0 years) to evaluate oral function, including oral hygiene status, oral dryness, occlusal force or number of teeth, tongue and lip motor function, tongue pressure, masticatory function, and swallowing function. Oral function decline was defined as having abnormalities in at least three of these items. Walking speed was measured using both usual walking speed and maximum walking speed. The relationship between oral function decline and maximum walking speed was analyzed using logistic regression. The results showed that out of the 198 participants, 152 had a decline in oral function (76.6%). After adjusting for age, sex, and obesity, it was found that oral function decline was significantly associated with a decrease in maximum walking speed .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能低下と高齢者の最大歩行速度ひいては全身のフレイルと関連していることが示された。口腔機能低下を予防することが歩行速度の低下や全身のフレイルの予防、健康寿命の延長につながる可能性がある。