Examination of periodontal disease diagnosis and treatment strategy applying soluble TNF receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shuji Awano  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 聡子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70364156)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
村岡 宏祐  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80382422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可溶性TNF受容体 / TNF-α / 歯周病診断 / 歯周病予防 / 歯周病治療薬 / ADAM17 / 分泌型TNFレセプター / TNFα / 歯周病 / 口腔内細菌 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 口腔連鎖球菌 / 歯周疾患 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 可溶性TNF-α受容体 / TNF-α転換酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble tumor necrosis factor receptor typeⅠ and Ⅱ (sTNFR-1 and -2) are reported to protect during clinical inflammation against excessive tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), that is a primary mediator of systemic responses to infection. In this study project, sTNFR-1 and -2 in saliva aimed to verify whether to be related to the regulation of TNF-α during inflammatory periodontal diseases, and clarify their roles in the oral cavity. From the achievement of this study projects, it was indicated that the extension of periodontal tissue inflammation induced the increase of sTNF-R, especially sTNF-R2, in saliva, and It has been suggested that salivary induced sTNF-R may be associated with the prevention of exacerbation of periodontitis caused by TNF-α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、sTNF-Rを応用した歯周病をはじめとした口腔における炎症性疾患の診断システムの開発に加えて、治療のための創薬の可能性について結びつくものであると考えている。特に歯周組織における局所的炎症の発症段階でTNF-αの異常亢進があった場合、関節リウマチで使用されているようなsTNF-R製剤を、全身的な応用ではなく局所的に作用させることは炎症抑制の有効な手段となる可能性があり、加えて全身的な応用では問題となる副作用の発現のリスクを、口腔という器官の特性を活かして局所的応用によって軽減させることも可能で、最終的な創薬を目標とした場合、安心、安全な薬剤としての臨床応用が期待できる。