| Project/Area Number |
18K09891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 健次 昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00245820)
村上 浩史 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30756739)
石崎 晶子 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00710386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 超音波診断装置 / 筋輝度 / 体組成 / 加齢変化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many tests for dysphagia (disorder of eating function) require the patient's cooperation, and it is difficult to make an accurate diagnosis in cases of dementia. We investigated a new evaluation method of feeding and swallowing function using an ultrasonography, which is simple, less invasive, and requires less cooperation from the patient. The results showed that there may be an association between current dietary intake and muscle assessment by ultrasound equipment in institutionalized elderly residents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂食嚥下障害(食べる機能の障害)は脳梗塞など様々な疾患が原因で発症する症状である。その検査法は患者に協力を求めるものや放射線による被爆を伴うなど、認知症等の高齢者では正確な実施が困難なことも多い。そこで簡便で侵襲性の少ない超音波診断装置を用いた摂食嚥下機能評価方法について検討を行った。その結果、超音波診断装置による口の周りの筋肉評価と摂取可能食品に関連が認められ、超音波診断装置が新たな摂食嚥下機能評価法となりうる可能性が明らかとなった。