Construction of an oral management system that introduces telerehabilitation for pediatric home care patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Machida Reiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00409228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊谷 武  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
田村 文誉  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下障害 / 遠隔診療 / オンライン診療 / 小児在宅医療 / 小児在宅歯科医療 / 医療的ケア児 / 嚥下障害 / 口腔機能管理システム / 小児在宅 / 高度医療 / 歯科訪問診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the study of questionnaire survey, the parents expected the feeding therapy with telemedicine to their children, because they could have the therapy at home in a familiar environment. In a second study, we have clarified the usefulness of the telemedicine for dysphagic children receiving feeding therapy. Our results show that telemedicine can achieve the same therapeutic outcomes as in-person therapy to improve feeding function in children with disabilities when receiving feeding therapy. The third study suggested that in the combined use of telemedicine and home dental visit, it was inferred that the use of medical devices, the presence or absence of a person with different occupations, and the timing being close to the initial diagnosis did not interfere with the medical care.
From the results suggested that the telemedicine is useful as a method of dietary guidance for children with disabilities, including those requiring medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンラインを併用した口腔管理システムは研究計画当初の日常と同等の評価が可能であることに加え、Covid-19の感染拡大により感染予防として大きな期待が寄せられている。今回の調査より、医療的ケア児を含む障害児者に対する摂食指導の手法としてオンラインが有用であることが示唆された。今後、高度医療を受療している小児在宅患者と家族のQOLに寄与するためにオンラインを併用した口腔管理システムの応用が期待できる。