Control of Aspiration Pneumonia with Antimicrobial Photodynamic Therapy - A Novel Method of Preventing Oral Candidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ayaka  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00609414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌光線力学療法 / 歯垢染色液色素 / Candida albicans / 歯学 / 光線力学療法 / カンジダ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida, an endemic fungus, is one of the causes of aspiration pneumonia in the elderly, and many cases recur even after treatment with antifungal agents. In order to develop a new fundamental treatment method, we investigated the application of antimicrobial photodynamic therapy (aPDT), which has recently been attracting attention in the treatment of periodontal disease.Irradiation of the dye, which is used as a dental plaque stain, showed bactericidal effects due to the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and oxidative damage to proteins. This study suggests the possibility of a new highly effective bactericidal treatment for Candida.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,口腔内の真菌に対する治療は口腔ケアと抗真菌薬の治療のみであった。今回の検討によりカンジダ菌に対する新規の殺菌効果の高い治療法の可能性が示唆された。このことから、新たな真菌治療に対するセルフケアアプローチの可能性が見出された。しかしながら本研究は基礎検討であることから今後臨床応用に向けたさらなる検討も必要である。