Analysis of microbial flora in the oral cavity and pharynx of elderly people requiring long-term care with membranous substances using formed in oral cavity by next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Tadashi  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (10167314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿木 保明  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10420762)
吉田 明弘  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
長谷川 博雅  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (60164828)
岡田 芳幸  広島大学, 病院(歯), 教授 (70566661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経管栄養 / 剥離上皮膜 / 細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンサー / 要介護高齢者 / 好気性菌 / 次世代シーケンス / 口腔内細菌叢 / Group B Streptococcus / parainflueeazae / N. flavescens / 肺炎 / 咽頭細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tongue and palate, the tube feeding group tended to have more aerobic bacteria than the oral intake group. The biodiversity of the tube feeding group was lower than that of the oral intake group at all three sites. In the transluminal group, the top three dominant bacterial species in the tongue, palate, and pharynx, Neisseria, Streptococcus, and Rothia were the same. In the tube feeding group, there was no significant difference in the diversity of the three sites, and no site specificity was observed.
There was no difference in the biodiversity of the palatal bacterial flora based on the presence or absence of oral membranous substances in the tube feeding group.In the ratio of Neisseria flavescens and Streptococcus agalactiae, the presence of oral membranous substances were 10% higher than the absence. Oral membranous substances affected the bacterial flora of the tube feeding group. The proportion of Neisseria flavescens tended to increase over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥により形成される剥離上皮膜の存在する口腔環境が口腔細菌叢に影響を与えていたことが認められた。経管群の細菌叢は経口群と全体的に大きな違いがないが、一部の細菌種の増加があり、N. flavescensとStreptococcus agalactiae(GBS)が有意に多くみられ、経口群より15%以上多かった。N. flavescens は呼吸器感染の起炎菌として、GBSは衰弱高者に独占的にみられるとされ、GBS肺炎の起炎菌として知られている。口腔細菌の観点からも経過栄養者の呼吸器感染を予防するために剥離上皮膜の形成予防が重要であることを示唆する結果であった。