Studies of Salivary Biomarkers for Predicting Periodontitis Progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Tomofuji Takaaki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 理浩  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30815569)
東 哲司  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80432649)
森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
米田 俊樹  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (60756071)
藤森 浩平  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (70813624)
廣瀬 晃子  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90173278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / 重症化予測 / バイオマーカー / 唾液 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored salivary microRNAs (miRNAs) that predict the progression of periodontitis. Forty-four patients with chronic periodontitis were included in the study. After a 2-year follow-up period, they were divided into two groups according to the presence or absence of periodontitis progression. The results suggest that hsa-miR-5571-5p, hsa-let-7f-5p, hsa-miR-99a-5p, hsa-miR-28-5p, and hsa-miR-320d in saliva could be biomarkers that predict progression of periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、個人レベルにおいて歯周病の発症や重症化をある程度予測し、早期に治療介入をするという「先制医療」を実現させるための基礎的な知見となる。歯周組織の異常の発見は、早ければ早いほど健康な状態にまで戻る可能性が大きい。先を見越した医療の実現は、歯周組織の健康の保持・増進をより確実なものとし、質の高い生活を歯科の立場から支えることに大きく貢献できると期待される。