Application of Artificial Intelligence to Dental Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASUNO Kazuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40288775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 宝禮  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
田中 忠芳  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (30460413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / ジェネリック・スキル / アセスメント・テスト / 歯科医学教育 / 人口知能 / 自動採点システム / ルーブリック評価 / AI / e-learning / クラウドコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The items to be compared over time in the students' academic performance data were organized, and which items were suitable for artificial intelligence input were compared and examined. As a result, we adopted a summative exam for students in grades 1 through 4, which is a promotion exam after completion of credit exams, a clinical knowledge exam for students in grade 5, and a bachelor's exam for students in grade 6, which is a graduation exam. For assessment testing, first-year students took the PROG test and third-year students took the GPS Academic test. 3 years of data were continuously accumulated. Using artificial intelligence from Oracle Corporation Japan, the results of a comprehensive evaluation of the students' academic performance and assessment test scores showed that students with higher generic skills tended to perform better academically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科医師国家試験が難しくなってきている状況や、CBT、OSCEの公的実施にむけ歯科医学教育の改善が求められている。今までの教育方法は学業の成績のみでの指導が主流であったが、既存の指導方法では成績が改善しない学生が多数存在している。不合格科目が多い学生や全教科で点数が低い学生は生活習慣や家庭環境の改善が必要だと感じている。そこで専門科目の成績向上だけでなく、問題解決力やコミュニケーション力などのジェネリック・スキルの改善などに、アセスメント・テストが歯科医学教育にも有用だと考えた。その分析に人工知能を用いて効果的な学習方略の策定を試みた。