Elucidating the Mechanism of Drug-Induced Taste Disorder Directly Linked to Improved Quality of Life in Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant Recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takae  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00455677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥舎 有加  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50762027)
後藤 秀樹  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70759290)
山崎 裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90250464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / 味覚異常 / 前向き縦断調査 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 味覚障害 / LTFU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 5 times during the period from before HSCT to 12 months after transplantation, taste function tests using the whole-oral method and self-assessment of taste abnormalities by NRS were performed. The pre-transplant NRS already showed 10-20% taste abnormalities in all four taste qualities. In both the post-transplant whole-oral method and NRS, saltiness was the most highly impaired and recovery was most prolonged at 12 months post-transplant. In terms of the nature of the dysgeusia, there was a high rate of decreased taste in all tastes in the first month after transplantation, but from the third month onward, there was a higher rate of hypergeusia.
Salty taste was the most impaired and recovery was prolonged. In all tastes, the percentage of patients with decreased taste sensation in the early period after transplantation increased, followed by a higher percentage of patients with hypergeusia. There was no consistency between subjective symptoms of dysgeusia and taste tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から、がん化学療法の味覚異常で一番問題になるのは塩味であることが国内外の研究で報告されていたが、今回の同種造血幹細胞移植においても同様の結果になった。自己評価による味覚異常の過敏・減退の変化に関して本研究では、4味質すべ全てにおいて移植後早期には味覚減退、3か月目からは味覚過敏の割合が高くなった。また、自己評価の減退・過敏と全口腔法の関係を検討したが、自覚的な味覚減退・過敏と全口腔法による他覚的な閾値との間に明確な整合性は認められなかった。味覚過敏を訴える場合に、味覚検査で閾値が低下しているとは限らない。本来とは違う味を意識している場合にも過敏と表現される可能性が考えられた。