Oral health target contributing to the healthy living of older people with tooth loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yoshitada  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10508948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 孝  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10396450)
服部 佳功  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40238035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔保健 / フレイル / 高齢者 / 栄養状態 / 栄養 / 8020運動 / 大迫研究 / コホート研究 / 口腔機能 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between oral health and nutritional status in older people aged 65 years or older those with less than 20 teeth who participated in the Ohasama study. Nutritional status was determined by referring to the Dietary Reference Intakes for Japanese (2020), and a BMI score of less than 21.5 was defined as malnutrition. The analysis cross-sectionally showed that low tongue pressure was associated with malnutrition. For older people with less than 20 teeth, it was suggested that it is significant to maintain adequate tongue pressure through prosthodontic treatment and rehabilitation to decrease the risk of malnutrition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在歯数が20歯未満の高齢者に対する歯科保健目標は僅かである。一方で、栄養の充足はフレイル対策の中でも中心的な役割を果たし、その他の健康関連アウトカムとも強く関連する。研究の結果、20歯未満高齢者に対する低栄養予防には舌圧を維持することが重要であると示され、これは間接的に義歯などの補綴装置の装着や日頃の口腔のリハビリテーションが重要である可能性を示唆し、社会的な課題であるフレイル対策にも通じる成果である。