| Project/Area Number |
18K09905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Abiko Yuki 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00470170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 信博 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 糖代謝 / 齲蝕 / ECC / う蝕 / 酸産生 / Scardovia / メタボローム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Scardovia, which has been reported to be detected in severe Early Childhood Caries (ECC) and is attracting attention as a new caries-associated bacterium, has been reported to have a different carbohydrate metabolism pathway (F6PPK shunt), which is different from that of Streptococcus mutans, a typical caries-associated bacterium. In this study, comprehensive carbohydrate metabolism profiling revealed that Scardovia use the F6PPK shunt to produce more acetic acid than lactic acid, and that Scardovia are less susceptible to the inhibitory effect of fluoride on acid production and continue to produce acetic acid even under low pH conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのScardovia に関する報告は、ECC患児の口腔内にどれくらい存在するかという、主にゲノム解析を手法とした細菌叢の構造(構成)をターゲットとする研究であった。 本研究では、Scardoviaの包括的糖代謝プロファイリング―すなわち、Scardoviaが炭素源(糖)をどのように代謝し酸を産生するのか、またどのような物質により糖代謝が阻害されるのかという細菌の機能を明らかにしたことにより、ECCの病態を理解する一助となった。