| Project/Area Number |
18K09906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木野 康志 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00272005)
千葉 美麗 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
清水 良央 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
高橋 温 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50333828)
鈴木 敏彦 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
岡 壽崇 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70339745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 福島第一原発事故 / 外部被ばく / 乳歯 / ESR / 炭酸ラジカル / 外部被ばく量 / 内部被ばく量 / ESR法 / 重液分離 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation exposure generates stable carbonic radicals that remain in the teeth for long periods of time. The levels of these radicals in teeth may serve as an index of an individual’s external exposure. Electron spin resonance quantification of carbonic radicals in teeth has been used to estimate the levels of external exposure. However, the detection limit of this technique has been reported to be greater than 200mGy, and it is not sufficiently sensitive to detect exposure to low radiation doses, such as those less than 100mGy. In this study, we optimized the technique to quantify small quantities of radicals in teeth exposed to radiation doses less than 50mGy. Using this technique, we analyzed eight deciduous teeth from children moved from evacuation zone in Fukushima. The level of external exposure was estimated to be greater than 100mGy in one of the eight teeth examined. More than 50 teeth collected from children in different areas in Fukushima are now under investigation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト・動物を問わず、放射線の生物への影響を評価する場合、被ばく量を個体単位で知ることが極めて重要となる。本研究は、放射線被ばくにより歯の中に蓄積する炭酸ラジカル量をESR法により測定し、個体の外部被ばく量を歯から推定しようとするもので、放射線の健康への影響を調査するための基礎資料を提供しようとする新しい試みである。本研究で用いる手法は、ヒトを含め、歯を持つ動物すべてに応用可能と考えられ、被ばく線量を個体レベルで把握することが困難な野生動物に対しても広く応用可能であり、放射線の生物影響を明らかにしようとする様々なフィールドワークに対して、有用な研究手段を提供するものと考えられる。