Study on occupational dental health measures corresponding to diversity of working style of workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50361689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品田 佳世子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60251542)
木下 淳博  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 教授 (10242207)
須永 昌代  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 助教 (90581611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業歯科保健 / 産業保健 / 働き方改革 / Web調査 / 非正規雇用 / 共通リスクファクターアプローチ / ヘルスプロモーション / Web based learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Japan has been promoting "work style reform" and workers' work styles have been diversifying. However, the current occupational (oral) health care system is said to be difficult to respond to the diversity of work styles. The need for effective oral health measures in the workplace has been pointed out in the Diet, and new occupational (oral) health measures that are suitable for the diverse work styles of workers have become an urgent issue.
In this study, based on qualitative and quantitative data obtained from a web-based survey, we analyzed the factors that make it difficult for workers to manage their general health and oral health in their diverse work styles, and examined new occupational (oral) health measures that respond to the diverse work styles of workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究において、労働者の働き方や労働条件等の多様性が職域での歯科保健活動におよぼす影響を具体的かつ詳細に分析した研究はほとんどない。労働者の働き方の多様性において、どのような要因が産業(歯科)保健対策を困難にしているのか、十分に解明されていない点も多い。
本研究は、労働者の働き方の多様性において、労働者の全身や口腔の健康管理を困難にする要因を分析し、働き方改革での労働者の多様な働き方に対応した新しい産業(歯科)保健対策を提言するための基礎データを集積する創造的研究である。