| Project/Area Number |
18K09908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Mariko 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10378010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 建志 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
中杤 昌弘 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
松井 大輔 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
渡邉 功 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
三宅 達郎 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40200141)
伊藤 博夫 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40213079)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歯数 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 一塩基多型 / 口腔保健 / 疫学研究 / 遺伝子型 / 遺伝子環境交互作用 / 喪失歯数 / コホート研究 / 喪失歯 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort Study (J-MICC Study), participants aged 35-69 years provided biological samples and lifestyle data after giving informed consent. The GWAS data analysis was performed on 3,074 participants from the Shizuoka area, the Daiko study, and the Kyoto field of the J-MICC study with no missing data on tooth number. Several factors such as age, sex, BMI, smoking, and education were considered as adjustment variables. The significance level was set at 5 x 10(-8). One single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) (rs75073920) was identified that reached the genome-wide significance level. The reproducibility of the identified SNP was verified using samples from the Shizuoka area and the Daiko study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯牙喪失につながる歯周病や齲蝕をアウトカムとしたGWAS研究報告は認められるものの、分子疫学分野において歯数に関する研究報告はいまだ少ない状況である。遺伝学的背景や環境が異なる集団での外的妥当性は不明であり、日本人を対象とした検討の必要性も増している。歯牙喪失にかかわる環境要因として、性や年齢以外に、喫煙や糖尿病罹患、精神的健康度、身体活動度など多数報告されている。様々な環境要因を含めた、歯牙喪失の遺伝子環境交互作用に関する検討は重要な意義を持つ。本研究成果は生涯を通じた口腔の健康づくりに資するものと考えられる。