Does the dental intervention including oral rehabilitation improve the quality of life in postoperative head and neck cancer patients?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI AYA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00612649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 玲子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00379760)
森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 口腔機能 / QOL / Quality of life / オーラルディアドコキネシス / Quality of Life / 頭頸部癌 / 口腔機能訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to investigate the risk factors for decreased quality of life (QOL) and the effects of change in oral function on QOL in head and neck cancer (HNC) patients. The changes in oral functions, body weight and QOL for a year were evaluated. Structural equation modeling revealed that patients who kept body weight and increased tongue pressure had good oral function and good QOL. Our results suggest that keeping body weight and receiving oral rehabilitation are related with the improvement of QOL in HNC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、体重が減少せず舌が上顎を押す力(舌圧)が改善した患者は、その他の口腔機能と、QOLが良好であることが明らかとなった。さらに、舌圧が改善することは、直接QOLの良好さと関係していた。このことにより、頭頸部がんの治療後の患者において、舌圧を改善させる口腔機能訓練を行うことは、治療後の口腔機能を良好に保つうえで有効で、さらにはQOLを改善させる可能性が示された。
がん治療後の5年生存率が上昇する中、がん治療後のQOL低下に対する対策が求められている。頭頸部がん治療後の患者に対して、歯科医師が口腔機能訓練を実施することで、がん患者のQOL改善に貢献できる可能性を示した点で社会的意義がある。