Development of Asian age prediction method based on DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oka Hiroko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 特任講師 (60452588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 雅恵  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (10403627)
宮内 睦美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50169265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords年齢推定 / メチル化 / 口腔内試料 / 口腔内試料からの年齢推定 / 歯科法医学 / DNA / 国際
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Age estimation of disaster victims, crime victims, or sample materials are extremely important on identification and criminal investigations. In this study, we examined the age estimation methods using the DNA methylation score by real-time PCR with oral samples (teeth, saliva) for the development the common methods among Asian people who are morphologically similar.
As results, it is revealed that the saliva sample targets (reported A and B) and tooth samples (reported A and C) are useful age estimation indexes, especially when performing age estimation using the DNA methylation score as an index by high-resolution melting curve analysis. In addition, it was suggested that age estimation using methylation scores requires corrections that reflect the effects of population such as nationality, even among Asians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAメチル化を指標とした年齢推定は、その精度の報告がなされる一方で検証に用いられた検体の人種については注目している報告はみられなかった。
唾液及び歯牙検体を用いた本研究の結果、DNAメチル化による年齢推定は形態学的に類似しているアジア系の人々の間であっても国籍等その集団ごとに補正が必要であることが示唆された。また、歯根最表層のDNAメチル化スコアと年齢との関連が示され、これまで粉砕により大きく損なわれていた歯牙検体の概形維持が可能となったことから遺族感情や人類学分野の資料保存の面においても意義ある成果が得られた。