Project/Area Number |
18K09911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Naofumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (20335615)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗酸化力 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 活性酸素種 / 抗癌剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral mucositis is a common adverse event associated with chemotherapy against various cancers. Resveratrol is known to decrease oxidative damage and inflammation. In this study, we examined the protective effects of resveratrol on 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) induced oxidative stress and inflammatory responses in normal human keratinocytes as in vitro oral mucositis model. Resveratrol suppressed 5-FU-induced overproduction of reactive oxygen species by upregulating anti-oxidant defense genes. Concerning inflammatory responses, resveratrol suppressed the 5-FU-induced expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Resveratrol would be useful for preventing 5-FU-induced oral muciositis by activating anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の治療のために化学放射線療法を行うことが増えてきているが,その副作用として口内粘膜炎(口内炎)が発症し,患者が摂食困難などなることが問題となっている。近年,化学放射線療法時に発生する口腔粘膜炎に酸化ストレスが関与していることが分かってきた。そこで本研究において,抗酸化物質の摂取によって酸化ストレスを制御することで,口腔粘膜炎の発症予防や進行抑制行うことが出来るかの基礎的な研究を様々な観点から評価した。