Development of a multi-specimen automated halitosis testing method applicable to epidemiological studies by liquid analysis of saliva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiro-O  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40213079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 茂樹  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (20226038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords予防歯学 / 口臭 / 歯周病 / 有機化学 / ハイスループット分析 / オルトフタルアルデヒド(OPA) / メチルメルカプタン(メタンチオール) / 液体クロマトグラフィー / オルトフタルアルデヒド(OPA) / メタンチオール(メチルメルカプタン) / 唾液検査 / 機器分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we devised a variant method of ortho-phthalaldehyde (OPA) method, which is a general-purpose method for amino acid analysis, using thiols as the analytes. By measuring the fluorescence of isoindole, a reaction product of the OPA method, the possibility of highly sensitive analysis using high-performance liquid chromatography, a general-purpose instrument, was clarified. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing isoindole derivatives stabilized by the steric protection effect of the introduction of bulky alkyl substituents, suggesting the possibility of application of this OPA variation method as a halitosis test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口臭は多くの人々が気に掛けている臭いの一つであるが,自分の口臭は自分ではわからず,また他人指摘するのも抵抗感があるため,客観的な口臭の機器分析のニーズが存在する。現在行われているガス分析による口臭検査は,時間と設備の制約を大きく受けるため,多検体処理が困難であり,集団検診へ応用することは不可能である。本研究では,この問題の革新的改良につながる,液相におけるメチルメルカプタンの有機化学的な間接検出法の開発のための基盤を確保した。将来この方法を改良・応用し,集団の口臭保有状況についての実態を調査する疫学調査研究を可能にし,歯周病予防のための迅速集団検診への応用などが期待される。