Establishment of a new dementia prevention method using perioral muscle training in elderly people with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40423496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏崎 晴彦  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10344516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 口腔機能低下症 / 手指巧緻性 / MCI / 口腔機能 / 巧緻性 / オーラル・フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that if mild cognitive impairment is left untreated, it will lead to dementia, but it has been reported that cognitive function is improved by interventions such as exercise training and cognitive function training. In this study, oral function in patients with mild cognitive impairment was measured in detail and shown to be relevant. In addition, by investigating the relationship between finger dexterity required for oral management and oral function and physical function, it was suggested that each of them would be affected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、軽度認知障害の患者を対象に、口腔機能、手指巧緻性等の身体機能を測定し、口腔機能の低下が認知機能の低下に影響を与えるのかを検討したいと考え、本研究を計画した。現在、認知症を予防する確実な方法は存在しないため、本研究により得られた口腔機能と認知症発症および進行との関連を、さらに明らかにすることができれば、超高齢社会における認知症患者増加の抑制につながり、さらには医療費・介護費の増大抑制にもつながると考えられる。