| Project/Area Number |
18K09914
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Furugen Reiko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90253674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 俊行 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
林田 秀明 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20238140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 炎症 / 動脈硬化 / アディポカイン / マクロファージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atherosclerosis is associated with adhesion of monocytes to human vascular endothelial cells. We attempted to create a model in which human umbilical vein endothelial cells are stimulated with inflammatory cytokines such as LPS and TNF-α derived from periodontopathogenic bacteria, and HL60 cells are differentiated into monocyte-like, neutrophil-like, and macrophage-like cells to confirm the subsequent adhesion degree and effects in the presence of various adipokines. In this model, the expression of various adipokines and adhesion factors was increased by LPS and inflammatory cytokines derived from periodontopathogenic bacteria, suggesting that periodontal disease may be affecting atherosclerosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は歯肉における慢性炎症であるが、血流などにより全身の健康にも影響を与えていることが報告されている。とりわけ、糖尿病についてはエビデンスとして確立されているが、動脈硬化との関連については、確立されていない。本研究では、動脈硬化発症モデルとして内皮細胞とマクロファージの共培養システムを作成し、歯周病が動脈硬化に与えるメカニズムの解析を試みた。結果、歯周病における炎症性因子と肥満に関わる因子が動脈硬化発症に相加的に影響を与える可能性があることから、歯を失うことを防ぐだけでなく、動脈硬化の発症予防のためにも、歯周病予防や重症化抑制が重要であることが示唆された。