Functional analysis of gp-340 involved in atherosclerosis caused by oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHO Takahiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50160940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 恵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00304816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / ヒト動脈内皮細胞 / gp-340 / 菌体付着 / サイトカイン / 動脈内皮細胞 / 侵入 / 口腔細菌 / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans, a causative organism of dental caries, has been reported to be associated with the development of atherosclerosis. gp-340 belongs to the scavenger receptor cysteine-rich superfamily and has multiple functions. We investigated gp-340 expression in human aortic endothelial cell (HAECs) stimulated with S. mutans and examined the role of gp-340 in the interaction between S. mutans and HAECs. All of the tested S. mutans strains induced higher production levels of gp-340 in HAECs than those in unstimulated HAECs. More S. mutans cells adhered to gp-340 knock down HAECs than to control (gp-340-producing) HAECs. Invasion of gp-340 knock down HAECs by S. mutans was stronger than that of control HAECs. Cytokine production by gp-340 knock down HAECs by S. mutans stimulation was higher than that by control HAECs. These phenomena seemed to be due to the effect of released gp-340, namely, the inhibition of bacterial adherence to HAECs by gp-340.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化病巣から口腔細菌が検出されることから、同疾患発症における口腔細菌の関与が注目されている。先天性免疫因子gp-340は、身体の様々な組織で発現するタンパク質であり様々な機能を担っている。今回、齲蝕細菌Streptococus mutansの刺激によりヒト動脈内皮細胞からgp-340が産生され、菌体の内皮細胞への付着や侵入を抑制し、炎症性サイトカインの産生を阻害することが認められた。本結果は、gp-340がS. mutansによる動脈硬化誘発の過程において保護的な役割を担うことを示唆している。すなわち口腔細菌による動脈硬化発症における新たな生体防御機構を示したことに意義がある。