Cause part identification of Down's syndrome child OSAS and examination of the effectiveness of the maxillary side expansion, MFT combination therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Makiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10457658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 慎介  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00773780)
岩崎 智憲  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
山崎 要一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
村上 浩史  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30756739)
佐藤 秀夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40507125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダウン症 / 小児OSAS / MFT / ダウン症児 / OSAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed a questionnaire about the sleep of patients with Down's syndrome. As for the Down's syndrome child, it was thereby revealed that there were many mouth respiration, snoring, frequency of the sleeping breathing stop in comparison with a fixed form development child. In this way, it was examined if the prevalence of OSA of the Down's syndrome child was high. I always carried out MFT while being in a corona evil, and the medical examination for the Down's syndrome child being in situation that it did not always go as we want, and using the intraoral device for the fixed form development child because data collection became difficult and planned improvement of the tongue rank and measured the PSG measurement before and after the use of children OSA. It was only the data of several people, but recognized an improved number. I increase subjects and will get thought and others in future when I recognize a meaningful difference by collecting data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症児のOSAに対して口腔内装置やMFTが重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。今回の研究ではまだまだ不十分であるが、手術などの侵襲の大きなものではなく、口腔内装置装着や機能訓練などで改善されることが証明されれば、患者本人への負担もだが家族への負担も軽減されると考えられる。またダウン症児のみでなく、あらゆる世代のあらゆる疾患の睡眠時無呼吸症候群の軽減、改善で全身的疾患の罹患も減少させることができ、このことは医療費の削減にも繋がり社会的に重要な研究と考えている。