Project/Area Number |
18K09919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2019-2021) Kyushu Dental College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Masanori 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (80584614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安細 敏弘 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
福原 正代 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90360057)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 歯周病 / 疫学 / 老年歯科医学 / 透析 / 遺伝子多型 / 腎機能 / コホート研究 / 腎疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the role of gene polymorphisms in the association between periodontal disease and cardiovascular disease mortality risk among hemodialysis patients. We could not complete the study due to the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. However, with the use of existing data of epidemiological study, we have demonstrated the association of periodontal disease with kidney function, vascular endothelial function, cognitive function, and health behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎機能低下は歯周病進行のリスク因子であること(Journal of Periodontology)、種々の慢性疾患のリスク因子とされている不健康な生活習慣は口腔(歯周病)にも影響を与えること(Journal of Clinical Periodontology)歯周病は軽度認知障害のリスク因子であること(Journal of Periodontal Research)などこれまでにない新規知見を学術誌を通じて公表した。こうした結果は歯周病予防を通じた健康長寿延伸を目指す施策の基盤となり、また新たな研究へ発展させることができると考える。