Exploring the influence of oral bacteria on influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Noriaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60546472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 口腔細菌 / 歯周病原菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusobacterium nucleatum and Porphyromonas gingivalis are known to be involved in periodontal disease. In this study, we explored the effect of F. nucleatum on influenza virus infection. Our findings revealed that F. nucleatum enhanced influenza virus replication possibly attributable to F. nucleatum-reduced HDAC1 and HDAC6 expression. We also found that P. gingivalis enhanced pneumococcal adhesion to respiratory cells by inducing PAFR expression. These results provides the scientific basis to support the importance of keeping good oral hygiene as an effective approach in preventing the occurrence and/or progression of respiratory infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、口腔細菌、とくに歯周病原菌がインフルエンザウイルス感染や肺炎球菌感染の促進に働いていることが示唆された。そのため、口腔を健康に保つことが、インフルエンザウイルス感染の予防につながる可能性がある。さらに、インフルエンザ罹患後にしばしば細菌性肺炎を合併し重症化することがあることから、重症化を予防する上でも健康な口腔は重要と考えられる。以上のことから、本研究は、口腔環境の管理による呼吸器感染症予防法を確立する上で、科学的根拠を構築するための一助となったと考える。