The role of circadian abnormalities in salivary gland disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BHAWAL Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50433339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 ゆり子  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40396685)
佐藤 冬樹  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (60400131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢 / 唾液腺 / DNAマイクロアレイ / microRNAアレイ / 体内時計 / microRNAマイクロアレイ / 時計遺伝子 / 老化 / シェーグレン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Submandibular glands of 3-month-old and 24-month-old C57BL/6 mice were used for analysis of genes and miRNAs using DNA microarrays and miRNA arrays in combination with Gene Spring and Ingenuity Pathways Analysis. The regulatory transcription factors of aging are involved in the regulation of miR-30c-1-3p, miR-34a-5p, miR-92a-3p, miR-181a-5p, and miR-550a-3p. The 3'UTR activity of the DEC1 was increased with aging but it was alleviated in the mutation of the target miRNA binding site in the luciferase reporter assay. In addition, DEC1 expression plasmid was forcibly suppressed the E-cadherin transcription activity in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP assay) confirmed that DEC1 regulates E-cadherin. Collectively, our data suggest a regulatory effect of DEC1 in E-cadherin-mediated salivary gland function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴う唾液分泌障害者の増加は歯周病のリスクを上げるだけではなく、嚥下障害や誤嚥性肺炎の発症を招くなど、全身にも悪影響を与える。唾液腺樹状細胞が唾液腺健康維持に重要な働きをしていることが明らかになり、シェーグレン症候群や加齢など唾液腺疾患の発症機序の解明にも大きく貢献することが期待されている。本研究において、唾液腺の老化のメカニズムを解明するだけでなく、唾液分泌障害の診断や対処法の確立に役立つと思われる。