Early clinical model of periodontitis: Development of periodontitis prevention method by gingival sulcus flora control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70307958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重垣 健  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 歯周病 / Red complex / Red Complex
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to devise a method for artificial biofilm formation using Porphyromonas gingivalis, Tannerella forsythia, Treponema denticola, and Streptococcus gordonii, as well as a method for evaluating the effects of various ingredients on the artificial biofilm.
Our microflora analysis confirmed that the culture medium we developed was capable of culturing four different bacterial species at the same time. The distribution of dead bacteria differed according to the difference in the concentration of exposed chlorhexidine gluconate. Moreover, the rate of attachment of viable cells decreased in a concentration-dependent manner. Many bacteria were detached from the biofilm in the group exposed to 0.09% chlorhexidine gluconate. Exposure to chlorhexidine gluconate induced a concentration-dependent decrease in living microorganisms and an increase in dead microorganisms in the biofilm.
This study demonstrates that this simulation could help develop preventive measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病予防剤の効果判定にはヒト被験者を用いたin vivo評価が最も好ましいが、適切な歯周病予防剤の選択、使用条件を評価するには、多くの被験者を対象とするため、時間的、経済的および倫理的な制約がある。
そこで、本研究の目的はRed complexを用いてバイオフィルムを作成して、歯周病予防剤に適した新たな有効成分や応用方法の効率的な開発とした。
研究結果から今回用いた手法は、成分効果を効率的に評価することができ、指標として利用できる可能性が高いため、このシミュレーションが予防策の開発に役立つことを実証した。