Development of a new preventive method for root caries using lipid oxide and its application to fluoride combination therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 貴俊  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
下田 信治  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30139620)
岡田 彩子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60515584)
広田 一男  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60563848)
野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化脂質 / LDL / HDL / 齲蝕 / 根面齲蝕 / 酸化LDL / 石灰化 / 歯石 / カルシウム沈着 / 象牙細管 / 根面う蝕 / コレステロール / カルシウム / リン酸カルシウム / 再石灰化 / LDLコレステロール / フッ化カルシウム / oxLDL / フッ化物 / 生活習慣病 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the oxidation of LDL in the gingival crevicular fluid due to gingivitis, we hypothesized that oxidized LDL (oxLDL) deposits supersaturated calcium on the tooth surface.
In this study, change in calcium deposition level were monitored for carbohydrates, lipids, and proteins. As a result, no promotion of calcium deposition was observed even when the concentration and molecular weight of various carbohydrates and proteins were changed. However, in the experimental system to which oxLDL was added, the promotion of calcium deposition was observed depending on the concentration of the added oxLDL. Electron microscopic findings also demonstrated the calcification ability of oxLDL. These data suggest that oxLDL may function as an anti-cariogenic preparation by a different mechanism from that of fluoride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により酸化 LDL (oxLDL) のカルシウム沈着能力が示された。歯肉溝の LDLが慢性炎症によりoxLDLに変化することで、脱灰歯面の再石灰化が促進される。このことは、oxLDLがフッ化物とは異なる機序の抗齲蝕製剤として機能する可能性を意味している。しかし、同時に歯肉溝においてoxLDLの働きで歯石が形成される可能性がある。従来から、歯周病と糖尿病や内臓脂肪症候群の関連性が示唆されている。本研究により歯科診療所で糖尿病や内臓脂肪症候群を積極的に予防し、血液や歯肉溝の LDLやoxLDLの濃度を常時抑えることが歯周病の予防戦略として必要であることが明らかになった。