Role of Immune Cell Clusters in Sublingual Mucosal Tissue in Oral Immune Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Yutaka  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40252689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸村 道夫  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30314321)
片岡 宏介  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50283792)
守屋 大樹  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 助教 (30759759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔粘膜免疫 / 樹状細胞 / クラスター / 舌下免疫 / 口腔免疫応答 / 免疫細胞クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of immune responses in the oral mucosa, we analyzed the properties, constituent cells, and functional roles of immune cell clusters in the sublingual mucosa. The clusters in steady state contained regulatory T cells (Treg), unlike other tissues. The subsets of constituent T cells significantly changed depending on the immune responses. The coexistence of a subsets of dendritic cells, which were able to activate these T cells, suggested that the clusters had local immunomodulatory mechanisms. These findings should lead to the elucidation of the immune mechanisms in sublingual mucosa, furthermore, the function of sublingually administered vaccines and sublingual immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、舌下粘膜に存在する免疫細胞の集積(クラスター)の特徴的な性状の詳細を示した。これらの結果は、口腔粘膜における免疫応答の機構を理解するのに有益な情報を与えると考える。さらにI型アレルギー疾患の治療法として近年注目されている舌下免疫療法や、これからのワクチンとして有望視されている舌下投与型ワクチンのメカニズム解明につながり、さらにはこれらのより効率良い療法、投与法の開発につながるものと考えている。