Awareness of heated tobacco products among oral health professionals and their patients, and oral health consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hanioka Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00144501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 奈央  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60372885)
小島 美樹  梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20263303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsたばこ対策 / 加熱式たばこ / 歯科医師 / 歯科衛生士 / 歯科患者 / ハームリダクション / 口腔細菌 / 微小循環 / 加熱式タバコ / 口腔組織 / 健康意識 / 新型タバコ / 微小循環機能 / 歯肉 / 意識 / 口腔保健医療従事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tobacco industry has been encouraging harm reduction, while oral health consequences by aerosol exposure is becoming apparent. Although activity in dental education on emerging tobacco products was low, perception for acquisition of medical knowledge and tobacco intervention skills including heated tobacco products (HTPs) was high. Participants of tobacco intervention training with HTPs as a new content were highly confident in their future practice. The effects on periodontal disease including measurements of oral microcirculatory functions and periodontal disease-derived halitosis component were effective on motivation to quit smoking regardless of HTP use. Point-of-care tests such as oral microcirculatory functions, microbiome in tongue coating, and salivary cotinine may be useful for motivating dental patients instead of aldehyde in exhaled air of HTP users. These results indicate usefulness of dental settings as the resource for acceleration of tobacco control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タバコ産業による新型タバコによるハームリダクションの歯科医療従事者への推奨に対して、本研究では、新型タバコを含む脱タバコ社会実現のため、歯学・歯科衛生教育ならびに歯科医療従事者のタバコ介入への肯定的な意識が確認され、さらに、加熱式タバコを含む新型タバコ等の口腔の健康影響に関する新たな学術的知見が整理された。本研究の成果が歯科学生・歯科医療従事者向けの効果的なトレーニング開発に資することで、WHOが歯科に推奨する簡易タバコ介入の普及の取組が強化される。本研究の成果は、電子タバコならびに加熱式タバコの世界的流行に対し、地球規模でのタバコ対策の加速に歯科領域の面から寄与する第一歩となるものである。