Development of a complex program to efficiently maintain oral and motor functions of elderly residents living in the mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shuichi Hara  九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (40435194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 宏子  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10183625)
小西 由里子  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90178294)
山崎 きよ子  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20331150)
川崎 順子  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00389579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中山間地域 / 在宅高齢者 / サルコペニア / ダイナペニア / 運動・口腔機能 / COVID-19 / 心理的状態 / ストレス / 質問紙調査 / 生活習慣 / 心理的不安 / 口腔機能 / 運動機能 / 高齢者 / 身体組成 / フレイル / コロナウィルス感染症 / 体重支持指数 / 運動・口腔機能向上 / 体組成 / 口腔機能向上 / 運動機能向上 / 介護予防プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies were conducted on elderly people living in mid-mountainous areas. Study 1: We examined the characteristics of body composition and oral functions of the elderly with sarcopenia and dynapenia, and studied a program to improve the maintenance of oral and motor functions. Study 2: A questionnaire survey was conducted on the lifestyle of elderly people living at home under stressful conditions during a novel coronavirus infection (COVID-19) epidemic. The results showed that in Study 1, a complex program to increase muscle mass and maintain bone mass for those with sarcopenia and dynapenia by decreasing body fat and including oral function improvement is necessary, and in Study 2, establishing healthy eating habits may be a familiar coping behavior for the elderly to deal with their physical health, anxiety and stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年運動・口腔機能への複合的プログラムの必要性が指摘されているが,研究1はその重要性を更に裏付ける結果となった.サルコペニア・ダイナペニア者に対する共通のプログラムとして,立ち上がり等の膝伸展筋力向上を目的とした訓練,発話訓練,口唇閉鎖,舌圧向上のための訓練等の嚥下運動に関わる口腔器官の筋力向上を目指す訓練を導入し,楽しみながらできるプログラムの実施が考えられる.
また,COVID-19感染拡大下において,日本人高齢者の心理的ストレスと保健行動との関連性を報告した研究2の知見はない.高齢者の食生活の質の低下は低栄養を引き起こしやすく,高齢者の食生活支援のための環境整備を継続的に行う必要がある.