On the change of Jaspers' Views about Psychotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
sato shinji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30550165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神療法 / カール・ヤスパース / 精神病理学 / ヴィクトール・フランクル / メダルト・ボス / 実存哲学 / ヤスパース / 実存 / ハイデガー / 実存的精神療法 / マックス・シェーラー / 実存分析 / ロゴテラピー / 感情移入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Karl Jaspers is known as one of the psychiatrists who established psychopathology. However, it has not been recognized that he was also quite interested in psychotherapy. In this study, I presented the changes in Jaspers' concepts of psychotherapy, and I then constructed an existential form of psychotherapy by using Jaspers' concepts as a philosopher. Jaspers essentially introduced psychotherapies to the common psychiatric standards used in his day, although he did not describe specialized techniques such as psychoanalysis. He later emphasized the importance of dialogue, of self-property, and of decision-making .
I concluded that an existential form of psychotherapy, below. The aim of treatment using Jaspers’ concepts is not only improving the symptoms or diseases; an important goal is to return a patient’s properties to him or her. Psychotherapeutic techniques based on Jaspers' concepts involve detailed empathy and the continuation of a patient’s inner world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヤスパースは、観察者として患者の状態を記述することに熱心で、治療的関与に距離を置いていたと捉えられる傾向があった。しかし、彼の精神医学の著作だけでなく、書簡や同時代医師の証言などを検討すると、実際は精神科治療をかなり熱心に研究していたことが明らかになった。この点は、本邦の精神科におけるヤスパースのイメージを変えうる結果だったと考える。
またヤスパースの治療観は、心の深層より本人の現実的能力や社会との接点を重視し、実際にできることを考えるものだった。この治療観は、我が国の精神科医が日常的に行っている治療法の基盤になりえることが示唆された。