Research on ethical, legal, and social issues associated with the implementing cancer genomic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagai Akiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (00568678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム医療 / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / 倫理的・法的・社会的課題(ELSI) / 情報提供 / がんゲノム医療 / リテラシー / ELSI / フォーカスグループインタビュー調査 / ELSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer genome profiling tests have been launched to be medical treatment covered by the national health insurance since June 2019, and cancer genome medicine is becoming more familiar in Japan. This study clarified the expectations and concerns about cancer genomic medicine, the preferences for sharing information on hereditary cancer risk that may be found by cancer gene panel testing with family members, and the current status of information sources for cancer genome medicine and the information needs regarding cancer genome medicine through anonymous online surveys and focus group interview surveys. Based on the survey results and the current situation surrounding cancer genome medicine in Japan, the study examined how information on cancer genome medicine should be provided in the future and the necessary social infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん遺伝子パネル検査が2019年6月から保険適用され、今後、がんゲノム医療は急速に普及が進むと予想されることから、がんゲノム医療に関する倫理的・法的・社会的課題の検討は急務である。しかし、日本で保険診療として提供されるがんゲノム医療について、患者や市民がどのような期待や懸念を持っているかは明らかではなかった。本研究は、がん患者や市民を対象とした量的な意識調査とがん患者を対象とした質的調査の実施により、がんゲノム医療に関する期待や懸念、がんゲノム医療の情報源の現状や情報提供に関するニーズ等を明らかにした。これらはがんゲノム医療を適切に推進していくための基礎資料となるだろう。