Evaluation of the impact of date level medical load fluctuations on outcomes by medical micro data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Kiyohide  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病棟機能 / 重症度 / DPC / 医療看護必要度 / 複雑性指数 / 医療データ / 医療の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis database was constructed from the DPC survey data collected from 1700 hospitals and the analysis proceeded. Develop a method for analyzing daily fluctuations in medical care activities by stratifying by regional factors, disease composition, clinical departments with the complexity index as the main variables, such as medical care density, care need, staffing for each ward. The medical care density is related to the variation in medical practice such as surgery and treatment and the variation among patients due to the difference in CMI, and the need for care may vary due to the age, comorbidities and diversity of patient conditions. It was. These results indicate that the leveling of medical burden and patient severity may contribute to the improvement of medical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師をはじめとする病院のスタッフの業務は、非常に負荷が高く多忙であることが知られているが、それらの要因を分析することにより、業務負担の平準化や人員の適正配置の方法論を開発することができると考えられる。本研究の成果は、患者の病態や、治療内容、介護の必要度などの業務負荷に関連する主要な要因を定量化することで、今後の分析につなげる基礎を示したものといえる。