Survey on the value of salt reduction among young people and school cafeteria intervention experiment to deter prehypertension by applying experimental social science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Akai Kenju  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (20583214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木島 庸貴  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (10727233)
並河 徹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任教授 (50180534)
青木 恵子  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 准教授 (10546732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高血圧 / 減塩 / サーベイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive information about the health benefits of salt reduction was found to increase the value of salt reduction more than negative information. The effect was also found to be particularly strong among younger people. Publication of information on hypertension and health was shown to significantly increase awareness in the non-hypertensive group. In addition, the Izumo Sensory and Behavioral Economy Laboratory was established to conduct dietary behavior research, and a low-sodium menu was developed and tasted by faculty and staff for evaluation. Although the image of salt is not negative in the Japanese diet, but rather considered an added value, it was found that the more conscious people were, the more negatively they perceived salt. Statistically, however, there was no difference in the impact of positive and negative information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減塩価値は強制的な介入や制御ではなく、塩分摂取と高血圧およびそれによる疾病に関する簡単な情報公開で上げることができ、その水準は高血圧患者と同レベルになることがわかった。これは医師が薬や治療で強制的に介入するよりも丁寧な説明を行うことで、患者の費用負担をなくして、高血圧予防につながることが期待され、高血圧予防のための社会的費用の減少につながることが期待される。