Modeling and demonstrating the usefulness of a "living support system development project" in a comprehensive community care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIRAYAMA Yasuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40434542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳沢 志津子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10350927)
岩本 里織  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20321276)
永廣 信治  徳島大学, 病院, 病院長 (60145315)
竹内 祐子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (80457316)
市川 哲雄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90193432)
吉岡 昌美  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 生活支援体制整備事業 / 通いの場 / 基本チェックリスト / フレイル / 新型コロナウィルス / 健康関連QOL / 高齢者サロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a "living support system maintenance project (Kayoinoba)" which is one of the means to deepen and promote a comprehensive community care system that allows people to live for as long as possible in the area where they are accustomed to living even if they are old or need long-term care. We focused on "the place" and verified its modeling and usefulness. The outcome is 3 points. The first is that the places of commuting in areas where there is a possibility of disappearance suppress the tendency of social frailty. Second, the health status and living functions of the elderly differ depending on the content of the program at the place of attendance. Thirdly, it is possible to prevent the mental and physical deterioration of the elderly by managing the place of commuting even in the case during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日まで高齢者施策は、疾病の重症化防止や介護予防に主眼が置かれてきたが、地域包括ケアシステムの深化・推進が謳われる中、地域での居場所づくり、生活支援といったより日常生活に近いサービスの多様化が求められている。そこで、政府は新たに生活支援体制整備事業を創設、市町村はもっとも身近な資源として「通いの場」を柱に参加率の促進や場の数を増やす取組みを推進してきた。ただし、どういった内容が高齢者の心身に好影響を及ぼすかなどの科学的証拠はあまり示されることなく、その手法は各行政体に任されてきた。そこで、高齢化率の高い徳島県の市町村を対象に、通いの場をモデル化し、その効果を検証した学術的・社会的意義は大きい。