the cost-effectiveness of endovascular therapy for patients with acute ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Matsuo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60744589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 治久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
北園 孝成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
鴨打 正浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80346783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳卒中 / 血管内治療 / 費用対効果 / 血栓回収術 / コホート / 血栓除去術 / 再灌流療法 / 血栓回収療法 / 費用効果分析 / 急性期脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the cost-effectiveness of endovascular therapy (EVT) for patients with acute ischemic stroke using data from a cohort study, Fukuoka Stroke Registry, in Japan. Effectiveness was measured in quality-adjusted life years (QALYs) calculated from the modified Rankin Scale (mRS) over one year post-onset. Costs included total hospitalization expenses and the estimated annual caregiving costs based on the mRS at one year after stroke. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) of EVT was 7.94 million yen, exceeding Japan’s commonly cited cost-effectiveness threshold of 5 million yen. These findings suggested that the cost-effectiveness of EVT in a real-world setting may not be favorable in the short term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞超急性期における血管内治療は国内外において広く普及している。血管内治療は医療費高騰を伴う医療技術の一つであることから、その価格と効果が適切であるか、医療技術の評価が求められるが、我が国における脳梗塞の血管内治療の費用対効果を検討した報告は少ない。本研究はリアルワールドデータである地域疾患コホートの臨床情報を用いて費用対効果を検討し、短期間でみた費用対効果は必ずしも優れたものとはいえないことを示した。今後、長期的な視点で費用対効果が改善しうるか、あるいは効果のより高い症例を選択する治療適応の是非について実臨床の場におけるフィードバックをおこなう研究の必要性を明らかにした。