| Project/Area Number |
18K09945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Aso Akira 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50621702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 孔梨子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50644796)
中島 直樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
藤森 尚 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60808137)
清水 周次 九州大学, 大学病院, 名誉教授 (70274454)
森山 智彦 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20452758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遠隔医療会議 / EUS / 膵癌 / 超音波内視鏡 / EUS-BD / 遠隔教育プログラム / 早期発見 / アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We visited major hospitals in each country with the aim of disseminating endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) technology in Asian countries and applying it to management of pancreatic cancer. We established a human and technical network for a teleconference, and started 'EUS-Asia teleconference' in March 2019. After the COVID-19 pandemic, we focused on EUS-Asia teleconference and held a total of 13 meetings during the study period. This research became the basis of international exchange with Asian countries and contributed to the improvement of treatment outcomes for patients with pancreatic cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の予後は極めて不良であり、治療成績向上は全世界的な課題である。本研究で用いたEUSによる膵癌早期発見や、EUS-FNAやEUS下ドレナージなどの内視鏡診療にかかる期待は大きい。本研究では遠隔会議の利点を最大限生かし、COVID-19パンデミック下においても遠隔医療会議(EUS-Asia teleconference)を途切れさせることなく、継続・拡大発展させた。アジア各国のEUS診療の向上、ひいては膵癌診療成績向上に寄与した本研究の社会的意義は大きいものと考える。