Relationship between Mental health problems and cognitive functions of victims 27yeas after the Volcanicdisasters of Mt.Unzen Fugendake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hirohisa  長崎大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (10380883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害精神医学 / 老年精神医学 / うつ病 / 全般性不安障害 / 不眠症 / PTSD / 噴火災害 / PTSD(心的外傷後ストレス障害) / 高齢者 / 認知症 / PTG(心的外傷後成長) / 精神医学 / 社会精神医学 / 心的外傷後成長 / 自然災害 / レジリエンス / 認知機能 / PTG / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-three years after the eruption disaster of Mt. Unzen-Fugendake, we conducted a medical record survey of patients with dementia or affective disorder, etc. who were attending or being admitted to medical institutions in the Shimabara City area of Nagasaki Prefecture and patients who were attending or being admitted to medical institutions in other areas of the prefecture, to verify whether regional differences were observed in the course of treatment.
The survey was conducted on the onset and course of treatment for those who were 60 years of age or older at the time of the survey and who were undergoing treatment for dementia, etc., within the scope of their medical records. The survey items included age, gender, date of first medical examination, diagnosis, duration of illness,etc. The survey was conducted from the beginning of December 2023 to the end of March 2024, and a total of 120 patients, 60 in the Shimabara area, cooperated. Analysis is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果は現在解析中であるが、島原地区の方は、もちろんであるが、それ以外の地区の方にも、いくつかの被災経験がある方が含まれており、いくつかの災害は、うつ病などの発症に関連するものが認められている。認知症との関連の解析はこれからであり、その結果をできるだけ速やかにまとめて発表したいと準備中である。