Project/Area Number |
18K09947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujino Akira 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (70423639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 武浩 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20372237)
前田 隆浩 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遠隔医療 / パーキンソン病 / スマートグラス / 離島医療 / 専門医療支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The qualitative usefulness of D to D to P telemedicine support by specialists at Nagasaki University Hospital, the so-called virtual neurological outpatient clinic, was examined by having non-specialists of a remote island hospital wear camera-equipped smart glasses. Although the number of registered patients (9 cases) was small and its superiority could not be statistically proven after 6 months of outpatient care, it had a learning effect on non-specialists and was very satisfying for the patients. Furthermore, the neurological findings and diagnoses of 14 patients (5 initial and 9 return visits) who visited the neurology department of a remote island hospital were compared between a non-specialist physician who used the virtual neurology outpatient clinic and another specialist who was not related to the virtual neurology clinic. The results showed that the respective neurological findings and diagnoses were almost consistent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
離島病院におけるスマートグラスを利用した遠隔専門医療支援は、特に脳神経内科領域では有用で、臨床経験豊富な専門医の視診を熟練した匠の技として遠隔地に提供することができる。したがって、離島住民は安心して療養することができる。また、離島医師は、現地にいながら専門医療を学ぶことができるので、実績を積み重ねることによって地域の総合診療医として離島医療に貢献することが期待される。