Construction of the clinical concept dictionary that can record application process for medical management analysis using artificial intelligence technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Araki Kenji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70274777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泰右  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60586600)
松尾 亮輔  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30815931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリアルワールドデータ / ビッグデータ / 後ろ向き観察研究 / データベース研究 / 千年カルテ / 次世代医療基盤法 / 臨床研究 / 分析テンプレート / 医療経営分析 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / データマイニング / 診療概念辞書 / プロセス記録 / 人工知能技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out the following. (1) Construction of a common master for clinical research: A standardized common master for clinical research including analysis was developed. The common master is the background factor master, the medical care option master, and the endpoint master. (2) System development: The system was connected to the data warehouse of the Millennium Chart. Enter the parameters in 5 steps. Step 1: Data period, hospitalization / outpatient classification, Step 2: Criteria event, Step 3: Selection criteria, Step 4: Group setting, Step 5: Endpoint setting, Step 6: Background factor setting. The analysis contents include data extraction for each group, normality check, sample size and power calculation, and various significance tests between groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代医療基盤法の施行により、多施設リアルワールドデータを対象とした膨大な匿名データの研究利用が可能となった。またビッグデータに有効な人工知能技術は著しく進展している。このような中、医療情報の利活用に向けて、ビッグデータから臨床知識を発見する方法論を確立できれば、リアルワールドデータの2次利用の促進が期待される。本研究で開発したシステムは、臨床研究を行う研究者に、簡便に後ろ向き観察研究のツールを提供し、臨床研究を活性化させると考えられる。