Development of Evaluation Method for Chinese Medicine Education Using Simulation Tests and Verification for Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Amitani Marie  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (90574400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 明弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10452947)
大脇 哲洋  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50322318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漢方 / 漢方教育 / 医学教育 / OSCE / 模擬患者 / 教育評価 / シミュレーション教育 / 評価法 / 評価法の開発 / シミュレーション試験 / 漢方医学 / 評価 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied medical education theory to the traditional Japanese medicine of Kampo, and aimed to develop an OSCE, an evaluation system based on a simulation using simulated patients.
Based on the blue print, evaluation items were set and extracted, an evaluation chart was created, and three scenarios simulating clinical situations of Kampo medicine were created. The usefulness of the OSCE was confirmed by training simulated patients, and high inter-rater reliability was demonstrated by training raters. We developed the OSCE with high reliability and validity as a new educational evaluation system for kampo medicine, and presented it as an evaluation method for assessing clinical competence in kampo medicine. We developed a guide video as an operational manual for the practical application of the Kampo OSCE throughout Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際動向における漢方医学教育は、国際認証のための医学教育分野別評価基準において教育プログラムの中に「補完医療との接点」という項目があり、漢方医学を含む代替医療のカリキュラム構築は世界的にも求められているといえる。信頼性・妥当性の高い漢方医学教育の評価法を開発することで、漢方医学教育の標準化及び進級判定や専門医試験への実用可能性が期待される。