Research on systematization of surgical education for safety medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagoya Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40264527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤宮 峯子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
山下 敏彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
辰巳 治之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90171719)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords整形外科手術教育 / 手術ミス / サージカルトレーニング / CST / 伸縮性処理遺体 / 手術シミュレーション / 手術教育システム / 局所解剖 / 医療安全 / 手術支援教育システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a practice during actual clinical surgery was a main procedure for orthopedic education, surgical accident became a social problem. It is necessary to improve safe and reliable orthopedic surgery techniques, prevent medical accidents, and ensure medical safety. In surgical training, it is possible to simulate surgery on a cadaver with the same elasticity as a living body while the surgeon can imagine that surgical field is close to the feeling of actual surgery.
The relationship between the anatomical structure (sites of important tissues such as nerves and blood vessels) and the surgical field can be established. Surgical videos and images from this cadaver training are a system for three-dimensionally confirming anatomical dangerous areas existing in non-visual areas that cannot be recognized by clinical surgery. The study of this surgical education system provided orthopedic surgeons with an efficient and continuous opportunity for education and training on medical safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民は安全で安心できる医療を求めているが、2000年代に医療ミスが社会問題化した。整形外科における手術教育において、ご遺体を使った効果的な手術手技シミュレーションを行うCSTは、参加医師の手術手技の向上と安全性担保に貢献した。
このトレーニングは、臨床手術では認識できない非可視化域に存在する解剖学的な危険部位を立体的に把握でき、より安全な手術手技の遂行を可能とする。損傷回避部位・危険部位の展開、解剖により周囲の解剖学的構造と手術野の関係を描出する画像、ビデオ通じての教育システムは、安全な医療を提供できる整形外科医の育成に貢献し、国民の健康回復、維持に大いに役に立つ研究である。