A breakthrough in real-time ultrasound guidance using a T-shaped probe that enables simultaneous observation of short and long axes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20215742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 彰師  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40254289)
山岸 庸太  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40817722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢静脈穿刺 / 穿刺困難 / 超音波ガイド下穿刺 / 静脈拡張法 / 静脈駆血帯 / 静脈拡張 / 最適な駆血方法 / 動脈静脈の判別法 / 動脈拍動 / T型探触子 / リアルタイムガイド下穿刺 / 医療安全 / ニードルガイド / 駆血圧 / 皮膚牽引法 / 医療の質 / 末梢挿入型中心静脈カテーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the use of a needle guide with a T-shaped probe facilitates guidewire insertion and localized nerve block, but it is not suitable for clinical use, and an appropriate thin and long puncture needle is used. The study was redirected due to lack of clinical superiority due to the inability to procure We aimed for a new breakthrough by returning to the starting point for facilitating peripheral venipuncture and investigating the optimal avascularization method for increasing the diameter of blood vessels. We are conducting basic research on how to distinguish arteries and veins under avascularization. By changing the driving pressure from 0 mmHg to above the systolic pressure and examining the relationship between arterial pulse and venous dilatation at that time, we investigated whether venipuncture is clinically facilitated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後は末梢静脈穿刺を容易にするための原点に戻り、静脈血管径拡大のための最適な駆血方法を検討できた。末梢静脈穿刺困難症例に対して、目を向けられなかった新たな方向性である最適な静脈拡張法を開発する基礎となる研究が行えた。今後はさらに、臨床使用を行いやすくする方法を目指す予定である。