Research on Physician Work Styles and Physician Supply and Demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunichika  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 友紀  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
北澤 健文  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30453848)
藤田 茂  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50366499)
瀬戸 加奈子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療政策 / 医療経済 / 医師需給 / 医師の偏在 / 疾病負担 / 医師偏在 / 働き方改革 / 医療経済学 / 医療政策学 / 医師の働き方 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the COVID-19 epidemic, the interview survey did not proceed, so we proceeded with the analysis using statistical analysis of individual data. The results of this study revealed the following: (1) the physician maldistribution index, which takes into account the demand for physicians, shows a greater dispersion than the government-proposed physician maldistribution index; (2) the geographical maldistribution of obstetricians and gynecologists, where the physician shortage is particularly high, has worsened due to the increase in female physicians; and (3) the continuous improvement of the working environment for female physicians may lead to an improvement in the physician maldistribution. These trends are not limited to obstetricians and gynecologists, but also apply to physicians as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果により、一つは政府の医師偏在指標は需要を加味して考えたほうが実態に沿うことを確認できた。また、女性医師と医師偏在という新たな視点を入れて解析した結果、女性医師の増加は、女性医師の地域偏在が大きいため、全体の医師の地域偏在悪化に寄与したものの、女性医師の地域偏在そのものは医師の働き方改革とともに改善の方向に向かっており、このまま医師の働き方改革が進むことで、医師全体の地域偏在も解消する方向に向かうことが期待される。現在行われている働き方改革は、医師偏在という視点で見ても正当性があることが示唆された。