| Project/Area Number |
18K09956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Komazawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 真希 駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60547181)
吉田 安子 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40285010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 人工妊娠中絶 / スティグマ / 助産師 / アンチスティグマ / 妊娠中絶 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although it is legal to have an abortion in Japan, it is considered taboo and there is a stigma attached to it. Therefore, we translated a stigma scale developed overseas into Japanese to investigate the stigma of abortion among Japanese women. The scales used were the SABAS (Stigmatizing Attitudes, Beliefs and Actions Scale), a scale measuring individual and community stigma toward abortion, and the ILAS ( Individual Level Abortion Stigma Scale), which is a stigma scale that measures individual-level stigma. The results showed differences in the factor structure of both the SABAS and the ILAS, indicating that these two stigma scales have the potential to be used to construct a framework for creating a stigma scale for Japanese women by modifying the factor structure and number of factors. This scale could be used to measure stigma awareness and to develop support methods to reduce stigma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本社会にはスティグマ(stigma)化された妊娠中絶に対するイメージがある。スティグマは妊娠中絶を希望する女性自身の心身に悪影響を与え、女性をケアする看護職者へも影響を与える。スティグマ尺度により日本人女性の妊娠中絶に対するスティグマを客観的に測ることが可能になる。この尺度を利用することで、看護職者は自分の価値観に気づきケアを振り返る機会となり、特にケアが必要とされる女性を事前に把握することができる。妊娠中絶のケアに携わる看護職者がもつ偏見や先入観への教育支援、中絶を希望する女性への心理的ケア方法の開発にも利用でき、リプロダクティブ・ヘルス/ライツの観点からも女性の人権の擁護が期待できる。